A Significant Leap in Initial Disclosures for California Civil Actions
[…] Instead, all parties must disclose critical information.

First, section 2016.090(a)(1)(A) requires the disclosures of the names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses of all persons likely to have discoverable information, along with the subjects of that information, that the disclosing party may use to support its claims or defenses, or that is relevant to the subject matter of the action or the order on any motion made in that action, unless the use would be solely for impeachment.

This section does not require disclosure of expert witnesses under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.010.

Second, section 2016.090(a)(1)(B) requires the production of “a copy, or a description by category and location, of all documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things that the disclosing party has in its possession, custody, or control and may use to support its claims or defenses, or that is relevant to the subject matter of the action or the order on any motion made in that action, unless the use would be solely for impeachment.”

Third, section 2016.090(a)(1)(C) and 2016.090(a)(1)(D) require the production of any insurance policy or other contractual agreement to indemnity or reimburse.