By Benjamin Ikuta
[…] There is little-to-no benefit of sending out a section 364 letter, but the downside is a complete bar to your client’s case.
This is the first article ever written that advocates willfully failing to follow section 364. Unlike many of our defense attorney counterparts, we tend to be rule followers. In fact, many well-esteemed older medical malpractice attorneys vehemently disagree with me and will religiously follow Code of Civil Procedure section 364. My advice is don’t. Don’t jeopardize your client’s case. Just file your client’s case within the one-year statute of limitations and do not bother sending out any “intent-to-sue” letter.
What is Section 364?
Under section 364(a), “No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.”
Pursuant to section 364(d): “If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.”
In sum, section 364 requires a litigant pursuing a medical malpractice action to provide at least 90 days of notice to a healthcare defendant before initiating a lawsuit.