By Benjamin Ikuta
[…] In sum, as long as you file the lawsuit within the statute of limitations, there is no downside in refusing to follow section 364.
Unbeknownst to the Patient’s Attorney, the “Intent-to-Sue Letter” May Not Provide the 90-day Extension and the Client’s Case is Time-Barred
The biggest potential downside of section 364 is the complete bar of your client’s case because it is untimely.
Section 364(d) only provides the 90-day extension “[i]f the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the statute of limitations.” If a plaintiff diligently serves the 90-day notice prior to last 90-days of the statutory period, there is no 90-day extension on the statute of limitations. Accordingly, an attorney who sends an early letter is doing nothing but harming her client.